Biogenes Technologies Privacy Policy

We at Biogenes Technologies provide solutions and services for research & commercial sectors. Protecting your data and privacy is important to us and is only used where we have a legal basis to do so. This page will help you understand what information we collect, how we use it, and what choices you have when you use our services.

1.      Introduction

Biogenes Technologies Sdn. Bhd. (Registration No. 201501018057 (1143389-A) (“Biogenes”) with a view of providing accessible medical diagnostics, has worked hard to bring you user-friendly mobile health applications that are sensitive to concerns about privacy. We have designed this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain how and when Biogenes collects, uses, and safeguards the information you provide and that we collect through the mobile or web-based applications owned and offered for download by Biogenes, including APTFAB, APTSENS, APTCAD, and any other mobile applications that we may develop and offer in the future (collectively, the “Apps” and individually, an “App”).

 

Please carefully review this Privacy Policy to understand our policies and practices regarding the collection, use, and treatment of your information. By using, accessing, or registering with an App, the use of our websites, mobile applications, and services (collectively, the “Service(s)”), you consent to our collection, use, processing, and disclosure of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You also acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for how third parties, vendors, and service providers collect or use your information.

2.      Information we collect and receive

Information Provided By You

You may provide information to us when you use our Services, including when you download, register with, or log in to our Apps. This information may include, but is not limited to:

•    Your name;
•    Email address;
•    Institution name;
•    Date of birth;
•    Measurement Data;
•    Honorifics;
•    Phone number;
•    Mailing or billing address;
•    Device ID;
•    Username and password; and
•    Other information that may identify you.

Unless otherwise noted within a Service or in this Privacy Policy, any information you provide through our Services may be processed by, transmitted to, or stored by Biogenes and/or its third-party providers.

Certain information you provide when you use our Services and their respective features may be stored locally on your respective mobile, computer, or electronic Device (collectively “Device(s)”). The scope of information you may store locally on your Device varies by the Services. While Biogenes does not transmit information stored locally on your Device through the use of our Services, please be aware that any information stored on your Device may leave your Device through automatic backup processes, manual download from your Device, and through other means outside of Biogenes’s control.  In addition, your activities on your Device outside of the Services may result in such information being transmitted to or otherwise collected by authorized or unauthorized third parties, including through the other apps you access, the websites you visit, and by parties who may gain unauthorized access to your mobile Device or data.  Any information stored on your mobile Device or transmitted over the internet or any data network could be accessed or intercepted by unauthorized third parties.  As a result, you acknowledge that Biogenes cannot assure that the information you submit through the Services or store locally on your Device will remain private. Any data you provide or store locally through the Services is at your own risk.

Information We Collect Automatically

If you download, access, or use our Services, we may receive and store certain information about you and your Device(s) automatically using automatic data collection technologies, including but not limited to first and third-party cookies, log files, web beacons, and other technical means. This information may include, without limitation:

(a)   The location of your Device;
(b)   Your Device ID and call information;
(c)   The type of mobile device and operating system you use to access our Services;
(d)   Your IP address;
(e)  Information associated with your Apple iTunes or Google Play accounts or any other account used to download or access the Apps;
(f)    The specific Apps you use, content you view and/or download, features you use, and the date and time of your visits;
(g)   Information about the webpages you visit from our Services or before you came to or after you leave our Services; and
(h)    When you interact with us offline or through an external third party.

You are under no obligation to provide the information to us. However, if you choose to withhold the information or to revoke permission for us to receive the information, we may be unable to provide certain aspects of our Services to you.

By providing us with any information relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), you represent to us that you have validly obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their information for the respective purposes.
 

3.       Why we collect the information and how we use it

We may use the information collected and received from you for the following purposes:

 

(i)    To verify your identity, update our records, and generally maintain your account with us (“Account”).

(j)    Provide our Apps and their content and features to you.

(k)   Develop, operate, improve, deliver and maintain our Services.

(l)    Personalize the content and features you see when you visit our Apps or Biogenes website.

(m)  Improve the content and functionality of our Apps and Biogenes website.

(n)   Responding to your queries and resolving complaints.

(o)   Carry out polls, surveys, analysis, and research on how our Services are being used and how we can improve them.

(p)   Perform functions or services as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection such as to publish and/or use for our marketing purposes, your data, and feedback.

(q)   To comply with applicable Anti-Money Laundering and Countering the Financing of Terrorism regulations and other applicable laws and regulations.

4.      Who we share your information with

Third-Party Cookies and other Tracking Technologies for support of Services

Our Apps use automatic data collection technologies from third-parties, including first and third-party cookies, log files, web beacons, and other technical means for the third-parties to provide, maintain, host and support the Services. Where we provide personal information to third-party providers to assist us with the provision of the Services, they are required to keep your personal information confidential and secure and to use personal information to the minimum extent necessary.

Where possible, Biogenes uses third-party providers to report system errors so that we can support and improve the Services.  In such instances, the information sent to such third parties will not involve the use of personal information. The Apps may collect location information using your Devices location services functionality to verify that a test has been performed.

Cross-Device Tracking

Functionality within our Apps may permit you to roam and access services, preferences, and content across your computing devices from phones to tablets. Rather than residing as a static software program on your device, key components of the Apps are cloud-based, updated periodically, to provide you with the latest improvements and features. In order to provide this experience, we collect data about you, your device, and the way you use our Apps.

Regulatory Authorities

Biogenes reserve the right to disclose your personal information to respond to authorised information requests from government authorities, to address national security situations, or when otherwise required by law.

Furthermore, where permitted or required by law, we may also disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of this Privacy Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

Commercial Partners

 

We respect your privacy and we will not sell your personal information to any third party. We may disclose data and aggregate statistics about users of our Services and sales to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties in order to describe our Services, deliver targeted advertisements or for other lawful purposes, but these data and statistics will not include information which can be used to identify you.

From the “Settings” page of your Account, you may opt out of us sharing the anonymous information listed above.

5.      Transfer of information

By using our Services, you authorise us to use your information in Malaysia and other countries where Biogenes operates or may operate for the purposes mentioned above. We will ensure that your information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and protected in accordance with applicable laws on personal data protection (including, but not limited to, the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia).

6.      Protecting your information

The security of your information is important to us. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of information under our control.  We also follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information transmitted to us over the Internet, both during transmission and once we receive it. Sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

It is important that you protect against unauthorised access to your Account and information by choosing your password carefully, and keeping your password and Account secure (e.g. by signing out after using our Services).

7.      Accessing and updating your information

 

You may access and update your information within our Services through the “Settings” page of your Account.

 

Where you provide personal information about yourself to us, you are responsible for providing accurate, not misleading, complete and up-to-date information about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us, and to update this personal information as and when it becomes inaccurate, misleading, incomplete or out-of-date.

 

In certain circumstances, you may need to provide to us personal information about someone other than yourself. If so, we rely on you to inform these individuals that you are providing their personal information to Biogenes, to make sure they consent to you giving us their information and to advise them about where they can find a copy of this Privacy Policy.

 

If you wish to:

 

(a)   apply for a copy of the information we hold about you; or

(b)  withdraw consent you previously provided to us to use, collect or disclose the information we hold about you,

 

Please contact our Chief Operating Officer at the contact details set out in Section 10 below.

 

Please allow us a reasonable period of time to respond to any request and effect any change. We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and may give you reasons for doing so.

Where you have requested for a copy of the information we hold about you, we may charge a reasonable administrative fee to cover the costs of responding to your request. If we decide to do so, we will provide you with a written estimate of such fee beforehand.

8.      Biogenes Opt-Out

We may deliver personalised and/or targeted advertisements (each, a “Targeted Ad”) to you in the course of your use of our Services and/or through a variety of advertising networks and exchanges. From the “Settings” page of your Account, you may opt out of behavioural tracking and/or interest-based advertising through our Services. Your changes to such opt-out setting may take up to 24 hours to become effective.

Please note that if you choose to “opt out”, we will not use information we have collected about you to deliver Targeted Ads, but it does not opt you out of seeing advertisements. You will still see generic, non-targeted advertisements which are served without the use of any information we have collected about you. You may still be served advertisements for other reasons, such as:

(r)  General advertisements served to all users of our Platforms. 

(s)  Personalised and/or targeted advertisements from other third parties and not delivered by Biogenes through your mobile and/or web activities.

Please also note that even though Biogenes does not share your personal data (other than hashed or device identifiers, to the extent they are personal data in some countries) with any advertising networks and exchanges without your consent or unless as specified in this Privacy Policy, when you view or interact with an advertisement via any of your devices, an advertiser or advertising network or exchanges can infer that you are within their target audience; or when you click on an advertisement, the publisher and/or advertiser will know you visited the page that you clicked on and may still be able to associate personal data collected by such third parties directly from you through their cookies and similar tracking technologies.

9.      Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and all changes will be posted here. If we believe that the changes are material, we will notify you of the changes by posting a notice on our Services or by email. You are responsible for reviewing the changes which we make to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Services constitutes your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

10.    Contact us

If you have any questions, complaints, concerns or comments on our Privacy Policy, we welcome you to contact us at +6012 2939548 (Mr. Adrian Joseph, Chief Operating Officer of Biogenes) or by sending an email to adrian.biogenestech@gmail.com. Your indication at the subject header would assist us in attending to your email speedily by passing it on to the relevant staff in our organisation. For example, you could insert the subject header as "Accessing Personal Data". 

11.    Conflict

In the event of any conflict between this English language Privacy Policy and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia Privacy Policy, the terms in this English language Privacy Policy will prevail.